Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 16, 2023
Download PDF Copy


Nelson Mullins Privacy Policy 

Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough LLP and its affiliates (collectively, “Nelson Mullins”) want you to be familiar with how we collect, use, share, or otherwise process information that relates to you (“Personal Information”). 


This Privacy Notice applies to Personal Information that: we collect, both online and offline, including in connection with the services that we provide; our main website (www.nelsonmullins.com); and other websites, mobile applications, and digital communications (like email) that display or link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, “Services”). 


This Privacy Notice does not apply to information which you may provide to Nelson Mullins in attorney-client relationships or that is protected by confidentiality, the attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine, or any other applicable protection. 


If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, 
please contact us at info@nelsonmullins.com.

 


Table of Contents 


• Section 1: Personal Information We Collect
• Section 2: How We Use Personal Information 
• Section 3: How Personal Information Is Disclosed or Shared
• Section 4: Retention of Personal Information
• Section 5: Your Privacy Rights and Other Choices 
• Section 6: Security Practices
• Section 7: International Data Transfers
• Section 8: Children
• Section 9: Links to Other Websites and Services
• Section 10: Changes to this Privacy Policy
• Section 11: Governing Law 
• Section 12: How to Contact Us
• Section 13: Information for California Residents


1. Personal Information We Collect
The types of Personal Information we collect about you depend on how you interact with us and are further described below. This section describes the types of Personal Information that we may have collected in the previous 12 months and from where the information was sourced. 


a)      Information You Voluntarily Provide to Nelson Mullins. We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us. This includes, for example, Personal Information you provide when contacting us (including when contacting us on behalf of your employer to obtain our legal services); requesting client alerts, timely updates, event invitations, newsletters, or other 
informative materials; registering for a webinar or event; filling out a form; responding to a survey; submitting a message through our sites; asking to be contacted by us; or otherwise communicating with us.


The categories of Personal Information that we may collect directly from you include: 

  •  Identifiers, such as your name, physical address, email address, telephone number, bar number, signature, government-issued identification numbers, and account credentials (e.g., username) if you access or use a Nelson Mullins online service, or other similar identifiers.
  •   Professional and Educational Information, such as your current or previous employers, your job title, or other information about the organization with which you are affiliated. You might also provide information about your professional qualifications or your education, such as your bar information, degrees, fields of study, the institutions you’ve attended, professional memberships, qualifications, and certifications.
  •   Health Information, such as accessibility requirements and dietary restrictions.
  •   User Content, such as comments or other material you post to our social media pages,blogs, or other forums on our Services.
  •  Preferences, such as your stated interests, how frequently you wish to receive our newsletters, or other communications.
  •  Any other information you may choose to provide. 

b)       Information We May Generate or Collect Automatically. We may generate or collect automatically certain types of Personal Information when you interact with us and our Services. 


The type of Personal Information we collect in this context may include:

  •  Identifiers, such as information that uniquely identifies you or the device through which you interact with our Services, such as your name, e-mail address, username, cookie identifiers,mobile advertising identifiers, and other unique identifiers.
  • Device Information, such an information pertaining to the device through which you interact with our Services, such as your IP address, the type of device used to interact with the Services, that device’s operating system and version, MAC address, user settings, or your browser type.
  •  Commercial information, such as record of services you obtained from us, including on behalf of an organization with which you are affiliated. 
  •  Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interactions with us and our Services, which may include pages that you visit before, during and after using our Services, information about the links you click, the types of content you interact with, the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use our Services. 
  •  Geolocation Information, such as the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet.
  •  Audio and Visual Information, such as your voice and likeness as captured in photographs, video, or audio recordings if you attend our events, visit our offices, or leave us a voicemail.
  •  Inferences drawn from other Personal Information we collect about you that may relate to your preferences or other matters.

Nelson Mullins and our Service Providers or third parties engaged on our behalf may use cookies, pixel tags, or similar tracking technologies (“Collection Technologies”) to gather the information described above when you use, access, otherwise interact with our Services. Below we have described how we use Collection Technologies and the choices you may have. 

  •  Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in device browsers that store preferences and facilitate and enhance your experience.
  •  Web Beacons, Clear GIF, Pixel Tags, and Script. These Collection Technologies are small transparent image files or lines of code to record how you interact with our Services. For example, the use of these technologies may allow us to record that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular feature. We may also include these types of Collection Technologies in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.
  •  Social Media Platforms. Our Services may contain social media buttons, including widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive functions. These features may collect personal information such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Services. Your interactions with and on these platforms are governed by the privacy policy of the social media platform or network providing the button or other functionality.

 Our use of Collection Technologies generally falls into the categories listed below. Please note that these are the main ways of classifying cookies, although there may be other cookies that will not fit neatly into these categories or may qualify for multiple categories.

Strictly Necessary  Cookies that are necessary for our websites to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
Functional Enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization based on your interaction with the website. For example, they may allow websites to remember the user’s site preferences and choices they make on the site including username, region, and language. 
Analytics and Performance These cookies are used specifically for gathering data on how visitors use a website, which pages of a website are visited most often, or if they get error messages on web pages. Some examples 
of performance cookies are cookies that count page visits, idle time by a user on a page, bounce rates, and load speeds.
Advertising and Targeting

Specifically designed to gather information from you on your device to display advertisements to you based on relevant topics that interest you.

 

For information on how to manage your cookie preferences, please see section 5(c). 

c)     Information We Collect from Other Sources. We may obtain Personal Information from other sources, such as our clients, employees, or business partners, or from business contact databases and enrichment services. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, such as when you interact with us on those platforms or access our social 
media content. We may collect information about you from publicly available sources, such as public social media profiles, publications, and other websites or materials available through search engines.
We may collect the following categories of information from these other sources:

  •  Identifiers, such as name, telephone number, postal or e-mail address, and social media identifiers.
  •  Professional and Educational Information about your occupation and professional activities, such as professional licenses held, employers, business contact information, or information about your education, such as your degrees, fields of study, institutions attended, languages, professional memberships, qualifications, and certifications.
  •  User Content you post or make available online, such as your social media posts or publications.

2. How We Use Personal Information
We use Personal Information for a variety of purposes, including:

  •  To provide you with access to the Services, including to operate, troubleshoot, and improve our websites, mobile applications, and other digital properties, and to provide the legal and other services we offer. 
  •  To respond to or notify you, including when you reach out to us with a comment, request, or question; register for an event or webinar; send you legal updates and mailings, in accordance with applicable law; request legal services; or otherwise to send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and other administrative messages. 
  •  To contact you and expand/maintain our list of contacts, including to send you newsletters, legal updates, marketing communications, and other information or materials that may interest you.
  •  To personalize your experiences with us, including to remember your interests and preferences, and facilitate interactions and introductions. 
  •  For research and analytical purposes, including to understanding how you use our Services, the methods you use to access our Services, and to make improvements to our Services. 
  •  For marketing and advertisement purposes, including to market, provide, and assess the effectiveness of our events, promotional campaigns, publications, podcasts, and other offerings. 
  •  For our business purposes, including to operate and improve or business and Services, internal administration, data, and for any other business purpose permitted by law.
  •  For legal, fraud prevention, and safety purposes, including to maintain the security of our clients, employees, and property; respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests; support legal and regulatory compliance; detect, prevent, and respond to actual or potential fraud, illegal activities, or intellectual property infringement; and notify you of any other legal safety issues.

 For purposes that you have otherwise consented to, including at the time the Personal Information is collected. 


3. How Personal Information Is Disclosed or Shared. We may disclose the Personal Information we collect with the third parties listed below. In no situation do we disclose your Personal Information in exchange for money.

  •  Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice.
  •  Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Services (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, payment processing, email delivery, marketing, ad measurement services, and database management services). These third parties may use your Personal Information only as directed or authorized by us and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose. 
  •  Business Partners. We may share your name and contact information with our business partners, such as a partner who co-sponsors an event you attend or publication you sign up for.
  •  Advertising or Analytics Providers. As mentioned above, we may use Personal Information in support of our: (1) advertising and marketing efforts, including to serve interest-based advertisements across the Internet; track and categorize your activity, interests and device(s) used over time on our websites and applications, and on third-party websites and mobile applications; and (2) research and analytics efforts, including to better understand your use our websites and applications to improve those technologies and optimize your experience and interactions. To do this, we may share Personal Information with certain third-party advertising or analytics providers (collectively, “Analytics and Advertising Providers”) through our use of Collection Technologies. These Advertising and Analytics Providers use Collection Technologies on our digital properties to collect and store information about you and your use of the Services. 

Our Advertising or Analytics Providers include, for example:

  •   Google Analytics. For more information about how Google uses your personal information (including for its own purposes, e.g., for profiling or linking it to other data),please visit Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Google Analytics’ use of your information, please click here  
  •  Facebook Connect. For more information about Facebook’s (now known as “Meta”) use of your personal information, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Facebook’s use of your information, please click here while logged in to your Meta/Facebook account.
  •  Social Media Platforms and Networks. Includes companies such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, when you choose to use certain features or tools available on our Services that enable you to connect to a social media account or to share content on social media.
  •  Professional Advisors. We may disclose your Personal Information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.
  • For Compliance, Fraud Prevention and Safety. We may share your personal information for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above in Section 2 (How We Use Personal Information).
  • Business Transfers. We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution.
  •  Your Consent or Instruction. We may disclose your Personal Information in situations where we have your consent or instruction to do so. 

We may share anonymous, de-identified, or aggregate information that cannot reasonably identify you with others for any purpose, as permitted by applicable law. Please note that any Personal Information that you post to a profile, blog, comment section, or forum on our Services or social media pages may be available to other users of those forums or, in some cases, made publicly available.



4. Retention of Personal Information. We retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that in many situations we must retain all, or a portion, of your Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, to protect against fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal activity, or for another one of our business purposes.


5. Your Privacy Rights and Other Choices. Below are rights and choices you may have with respect to your Personal Information. Please note that some of the rights may vary depending on your state of residence. 

a)       Privacy Rights. Certain states provide individuals with data rights. Depending on your state of residence, you may have the right to: 

  •  Access Your Personal Information, which includes the right to: (1) confirm whether we are processing your Personal Information; (2) confirm the categories of your Personal Information that we process; and (3) obtain a copy of your Personal Information in a portable format. 
  •  Correct Your Personal Information. In some cases, we may provide self-service tools that enable you to do so.
  •  Delete Your Personal Information.
  •  Opt-Out of Your Personal Information Being Used for Certain Purposes, such as: (1) targeted advertising; (2) the “sale” of your Personal Information; and (3) certain profiling activities that result in legal or similarly significant effects on you. 

To exercise the Privacy Rights identified above, please: call us at 1.800.237.2000 or email us at info@nelsonmullins.com. If you have questions about your privacy rights or would like to appeal a decision made concerning a privacy request you submitted, please email us at info@nelsonmullins.com.

b)     Managing Communication Preferences. If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can let us know by contacting us using the information available in the How to Contact Us section below. Our digital marketing communications may provide unsubscribe or opt-out mechanisms that allow you to modify your communications preferences. 
Please note that if you opt-out of marketing communications, we may still contact you with nonpromotional communications, such as those about ongoing business relations or administrative messages.
c)     Managing Cookie and Other Collection Technologies Preferences. When you first visit our website, you will be presented with a banner which offers you a choice about whether to accept or reject cookies or Collection Technologies of different types, with the exception of those cookies which are necessary for a particular service. If you wish to amend your choices, you can do by clicking here.

If you wish, you can also choose how web browser cookies are handled by your device via your browser settings. Some devices allow you to control this through your device settings. If you choose not to receive cookies at any time, websites may not function properly and certain services will not be provided. Each browser and device is different, so check the settings menu of the browser or device to learn how to change your settings and cookie preferences.You can find information on how to manage cookie settings on certain browsers via the following 
links:

If you choose not to receive cookies at any time, websites may not function properly, and certain services may not be provided.
The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance.


To the extent our use of Collection Technologies is deemed to be a “sale”/ “share” under California law, you can opt-out of these tracking technologies by submitting a request via Your Privacy Choices, which is available at the bottom of our website. Please note, some features of our websites may not be available to you if you opt-out of the use of these tracking technologies

d)    Geolocation Data. If you have previously consented to sharing geolocation information with our Services, you can choose to stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your browser or mobile device settings

e)    Push Notifications/Alerts. If you have permitted one of our mobile applications to send you push notifications or alerts, you can deactivate these messages at any time in the notification settings on your mobile device.


6. Security Practices. We have implemented certain administrative, physical, and technical security measures to help protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of your Personal Information. While we use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100 percent secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the 
absolute security of your personal information. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or loss of Personal Information. 



7. International Data Transfers. All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.

If we transfer personal information which originates in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and/or the United Kingdom to a country that has not been found to provide an adequate level of protection under applicable data protection laws, one of the safeguards we may use to support such transfer is the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. 

For more information about the safeguards we use for international transfers of your personal information, please contact us using the contact methods provided below.



8. Children. Our Services are not intended for or directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information directly from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete the information from our records.



9. Links to Other Websites and Services. Our Services may provide links to Internet sites, content, or videos (embedded or direct links) maintained by third parties. We are not responsible for the sites, content, or videos available via those links, and we have not reviewed the privacy practices of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any third-party sites you choose to access.



10. Changes to this Privacy Notice. We may update this Privacy Notice periodically and will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Notice to reflect the date when such update occurred. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the Personal Information that you have provided, we will endeavor to provide you with notice before such changes take effect, such as by posting prominent notice on the Nelson Mullins website.



11. Governing Law. This Privacy Notice is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of South Carolina and any action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Notice shall be filed only in state or federal courts located in Richland County, South Carolina. By using our Services, you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purpose of litigating any such action.


12. How to Contact Us. We welcome your inquiries and comments. Please note, however, that if you are not a client, we may not be able to treat the information you send us as confidential or privileged. If you wish to contact us regarding legal or other services, please contact an attorney in one of our offices near you. You can find a list of our offices and our attorneys on our main website (www.nelsonmullins.com). 


If you have questions about our information practices, please contact us using the following 

methods: Mail: 1320 Main Street, Columbia, SC 29201

  •  Telephone: 1.800.237.2000
  •  Email: info@nelsonmullins.com.

13. Information for California Residents – California Privacy Rights. California law requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our information practices. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you in addition to the rest of the Privacy Notice.


a)    Categories of Personal Information Collected and Sources. The “Personal Information We Collect” section identifies the categories of Personal Information we may have collected in the preceding 12 months, and the sources from which we obtain such information.

b)    Purposes for Collection. We collect and use Personal Information for the business or commercial purposes described in the “How We Use Personal Information” section above. 

c)    Categories of Personal Information Disclosed and Categories of Recipients. We may have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information in the preceding 12 months for our business or commercial purposes, to the categories of recipients listed below.

Categories of Personal            Categories of Recipients
Information We Disclose                     

Identifiers  Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Demographic Information Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Professional and Educational Information Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Heath Information Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
User Content Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Preferences Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Device Information Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Commercial Information Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Internet or Other Electronic 
Network Activity Information
Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
 
Geolocation Information Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Audio and Visual Information Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
Inferences Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks
 
Sensitive Personal 
Information
Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and Social Media Platforms and Networks

 

 

For more details on how your Personal Information is disclosed, please see the “How We Disclose Personal Information” section, which provides additional information about our disclosure of Personal Information to Affiliates, Service Providers, Business Partners, Advertising or Analytics Providers, and the Social Media Platforms and Networks we use. 


We may also disclose any of the above categories of Personal Information: (1) for legal, fraud prevention, or safety purposes; (2) to our Professional Advisors; (3) as a result of a Business Transfer; or (4) based on your consent or instruction, all four of which are also described in the “How We Disclose Personal Information” section above.


d) California Privacy Rights. Subject to certain limitations, California residents have the 
following rights regarding their Personal Information.

  •  Request to Know. You have a right to request that we disclose what Personal Information 
  •  Request to Delete. You have a right to request that we delete Personal Information that we have collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  •  Request to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information. You have a right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information that we may maintain about you.
  •  Request to Opt Out of the “Sale” or “Sharing” of Your Personal Information. You have a right to opt out of the “selling” or “sharing” of your Personal Information; however, we do sell or share any Personal Information, including the Personal Information of individuals under 16 years of age
  •  Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. You have a right to limit the use of your “sensitive personal information” (as defined by applicable law) to certain purposes permitted by law. As noted above, however, Nelson Mullins does not collect sensitive personal information.
  •  Right to No Discrimination. You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights. 

e) Exercising Your California Privacy Rights

  •  How to Submit a Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Correct. You may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete by: (1) contacting us at this toll-free number, 1.800.237.2000, by (2) emailing us at info@nelsonmullins.com.
  •  Authorized Agent. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may submit a request relating to your Personal Information. To authorize an agent to submit a request on your behalf, please provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent and contact us at info@nelsonmullins.com for additional instructions. 
  •  Verification. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to reasonably verify your identity before fulfilling your request. These steps may involve asking you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative, or to answer questions regarding your use of our Services or recent interactions with us. 

f) California Shine the Light. California residents may request information concerning the categories of Personal Information, if any, we share with third parties or affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like more information, please contact us at: info@nelsonmullins.com

g) Do Not Track Disclosure. Some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” privacy preference. Generally, when a user turns on the Do Not Track Signal, their browser sends a message to websites requesting that the user not be tracked. Our websites currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals


Contact


For questions, comments or inquiries regarding the collection, processing and storage of your 
Personal Information by us, please contact us via e-mail or phone at:
info@nelsonmullins.com
1.800.237.2000


or in writing to:
Daniel S. Sanders, Jr.
General Counsel
201 17th Street NW | Suite 1700
Atlanta, GA 30363
United States of America